Custodial Interference and Writ of Assistance
[…] How many times have you won a case for a motion for writ of police assistance when there was not physical harm, but only emotional and mental harm or alienation?
P.S. my attorney talked me into stipulated that I can’t call police to enforce parent time but my ask for a writ of assistance. It was a mistake. I should not have stipulated. Otherwise I would use police directly without writ.
Thanks for your question.
The statute pertaining to writs of assistance is only for a specific kind of writ of assistance. The code section you’re thinking of is Utah Code Section 78B-13-311 (Writ to take physical custody of child); it applies when there has been “the filing of a petition seeking enforcement of a child custody determination[.]” But you’re not trying to take custody, you’re just trying to exercise your parent-time or visitation.
You can move for a writ of assistance to enforce parent-time only.
Don’t worry too much about your agreement not to call the police.