BLANK

Does child support still continue while child is in college? 

QUESTION: I was wondering if a child goes to college but still lives with a parent, does child support still continue while child is in college?

ANSWER: The Utah Code provides by default that child support terminates when a child turns 18 years of age or the date of the child’s expected date of graduation, whichever comes last. See Utah Code Section 78B-12-219.

This does NOT mean that the parents cannot agree to different terms regarding when child support terminates. Parents, if they desire, may agree that child support extends beyond age 18 and high school graduation. Parents, if they desire, may agree that one or both parents will pay for or contribute to a child’s college education, which they can ask that the court make an order binding upon them. But in the absence of an agreement between the parents that departs from the default provisions of the Utah Code, child support terminates when a child turns 18 years of age or the date of the child’s expected date of graduation, whichever comes last.

Utah Family Law, LC | divorceutah.com | 801-466-9277

Click to listen highlighted text!