ANSWER: No.
[…] (iv) unusual emotional or physical needs of a child require the custodial parent’s presence in the home.
A court would almost surely see one who:
– voluntarily refuses to work to attend, and while attending, law school as voluntary unemployment.
– voluntarily quits a $60,000 per year job to attend law school, and then works part time while attending law school, as voluntary under-employment.
In either situation, I have little doubt that no court would lower the child support obligation. The exception in Utah Code Section 78B-12-203(8)(b) applies when (and only when) “a parent is engaged in career or occupational training to establish basic job skills” Section 78B-12-203(8)(d)(iii). Studying to become a lawyer is not “training to establish basic job skills.”
Utah Family Law, LC | divorceutah.com | 801-466-9277