In re I.C. – 2025 UT App 20 – thinking of smuggling a child instead of adoption?
[…] In re A.H., 2024 UT 26, ¶ 43, 554 P.3d 969 (cleaned up). Using this deferential standard is appropriate because the decision involves a determination of the best interest of the child and is discretionary by statute. Utah Code § 78B-15-608(1)–(2) (providing that the “tribunal may disregard genetic test results that exclude the presumed or declarant father” and “shall consider the best interest of the child” (emphasis added)).