In re I.C. – 2025 UT App 20 – thinking of smuggling a child instead of adoption?
[…] ¶45 However, even if we assume that the Mexican birth certificate was a voluntary declaration of paternity under Utah law, in order for Michael to obtain parental rights to Ana, the juvenile court must disregard the genetic test results to adjudicate Michael as Ana’s father because Ana (through the GAL) properly challenged his voluntary declaration of paternity with genetic testing proving that Michael is not her biological father. See Utah Code § 78B-15-623(2) (“A child is not bound by a determination of parentage under this chapter unless: (a) the determination was based on an unrescinded declaration of paternity and the declaration is consistent with the results of genetic testing . . . .”); see also In re J.E., 2023 UT App 3, ¶ 31, 524 P.3d 1009 ( “Section 623 gives a child the right to challenge a putative father’s duly filed declaration of paternity on the basis that the declaration is inconsistent with genetic testing results”).