Category: Adoption
[…] See Liska v. Liska, 902 P.2d 644, 647–48 (Utah Ct. App. 1995) (holding that Utah had primary jurisdiction under the UCCJEA because a divorce decree, which determined child custody, originated in Utah prior to the action filed in Colorado).

[6] Father also contends that the district court should have declined jurisdiction because Mother engaged in unjustifiable conduct by listing Purported Father on the ICPC request form. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-13-208(1) (LexisNexis 2018) (“[I]f a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person invoking the jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction . . . .”). But because this provision falls under the UCCJEA, we conclude that it does not apply to jurisdiction conferred by the Adoption Act.