Category: Adoption
[…] She would be left with the risk that a court might peer down long after judgment has become final and identify an error missed by the district court, counsel, and all parties.

¶ 113 Under Justice Himonas’s approach, such a mother need not even receive notice that the validity of her consent is being reviewed. Yet there would always be the possibility that lives might be turned upside down by a judicial decision vacating consent and re-imposing the obligations of parenthood. This would be more than unfair. It would be fundamentally at odds with our adoption statute. See UTAH CODE § 78B-6-102(5)(b) (“[A]n unmarried mother, faced with the responsibility of making crucial decisions about the future of a newborn child, is entitled to privacy, and has the right to make timely and appropriate decisions regarding her future and the future of the child, and is entitled to assurance regarding the permanence of an adoptive placement.”).

¶ 114 Justice Himonas’s approach would also jeopardize the security and reliance interests of adoptive children and adoptive parents.[24] We do not positively countenance C.C.’s conduct in this case.