Category: Adoption
[…] A parent whose parental rights have been terminated may seek guardianship and reunification with the child under certain circumstances. Id. § 78A-6-511(6).

B. Termination under the Adoption Act

¶37 Conceptually, the Adoption Act treats the termination of any pre-existing parental rights in the child as part of an adoption. The Act defines an “adoption” not only as the creation of the relationship between the child and the adoptive parents, but also as the termination of the legal relationship between the child and any other person. Id. § 78B-6-103(2) (defining adoption as “the judicial act that: (a) creates the relationship of parent and child where it did not previously exist; and (b) . . . terminates the parental rights of any other person with respect to the child”).[8] In harmony with this definition of “adoption,” the Adoption Act provides a mechanism not only for the creation of a new parent-child relationship, but also for the termination of any other person’s rights in the child.