Category: Adoption
[…] Id. § 62A-4a-701 art. V(1) (emphasis added). This preserves the sending agency’s jurisdiction over the child, not the sending state’s jurisdiction over the child.[15] Here, that is Mother; not Montana.[16]

¶60 Father also argues that because the Adoption Act requires compliance with the ICPC, the adoption is invalid because of the defective ICPC request. Father is correct that the Adoption Act requires compliance with the ICPC. See id. § 78B-6-107(1)(a) (stating “in any adoption proceeding . . . the court’s final decree of adoption shall state that the requirements of [the ICPC] have been complied with”). However, the Adoption Act does not provide for a dismissal of the adoption petition or a loss of jurisdiction as a result of noncompliance.