Category: Adoption
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 78B-3-307(1), (3) (LexisNexis 2018). The action in this case is not contested and has no defendants or respondents. As such, the Agency was entitled to adjudication of the petition in the district where it was filed. Accordingly, the district court erred in dismissing the petition for lack of venue.

II.

¶10 The Agency also contends the district court erred in denying and dismissing the petition based on the court’s determination of Child’s best interests under Utah Code section 78B-6-102(1). We agree.

¶11 Section 78B-6-102 sets out our legislature’s intent for the Utah Adoption Act, including the “desire . . . that in every adoption the best interest of the child should govern and be of foremost concern in the court’s determination.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-102(1) (LexisNexis 2018). Assuming that this intent extends to the action at issue, we conclude it was in Child’s best interests for the district court to adjudicate the Agency’s petition.

¶12 The Agency is Utah based.