Category: Adoption
[…] I disagree. Because Birth Father acknowledged his paternity under both a federal reasonableness standard and a stricter Utah standard, he is a “parent” for purposes of ICWA. This status as a parent gives him standing under section 1914 to challenge the order terminating Birth Mother’s parental rights due to her invalid consent. 25 U.S.C. § 1914 (“[A]ny parent . . . may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.”).

D. Birth Father’s Status as a Parent, Along with His Custody of the Child, Gives Him the Right to Intervene