Category: Adoption
[…] Further, a finding of compliance with the ICPC may be supported by the record in this case.[7]

¶28 We acknowledge that the ICPC form in this case was defective in that it listed Purported Father, rather than Father, as Child’s parent. This defect does not, however, deprive Utah courts of jurisdiction. To be sure, under the ICPC, a party could be subject to criminal penalties for knowingly violating the ICPC, see Utah Code Ann. § 62A-4a-711 (LexisNexis 2018),[8] but such a violation does not amount to non-compliance with the ICPC sufficient to divest the district court of jurisdiction or unwind the adoption, id. § 62A-4a-701 art. IV (“[A]ny violation [of the ICPC] shall constitute full and sufficient grounds for the suspension or revocation of any license, permit, or other legal authorization held by the sending agency . . . .”); see also In re Adoption No. 10087, 597 A.2d 456, 465 (Md. 1991) (“The fact that the ICPC had been violated in this case does not mandate dismissal; rather it indicates the need for a prompt determination of the best interest of this child.”).