Category: Adoption
[…] Yet he never challenged the validity of the consent

(cont.)

[23] See Jensen v. Intermountain Power Agency, 1999 UT 10, ¶¶ 6–9, 977 P.2d 474 (notice of appeal must identify orders for review, orders not identified are beyond the jurisdiction of the court to review); Holbrook v. Hodson, 466 P.2d 843, 845 (Utah 1970) (untimely notice of appeal is a defect in appeal requiring dismissal); Utah Down Syndrome Found., Inc. v. Utah Down Syndrome Ass’n, 2012 UT 86, ¶ 13, 293 P.3d 241 (non-parties have no appeal of right).

[24] See, e.g., UTAH CODE § 78B-6-102(5)(a) (identifying the state’s “compelling interest” in both “providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner” and “preventing the disruption of adoptive placements”); id. § 78B-6-102(5)(c) (finding that “adoptive children have a right to permanence and stability in adoptive placements”); Wells v.