Julie J. Nelson, Taylor Webb, and Stephen C. Clark,
[…] Rather, in terms of alimony, the marital standard of living analysis is about whether the parties’ proposed points of calculation are consistent with the parties’ manner of living and financial decisions (i.e., the historical allocation of their resources). Something may contribute to the marital standard of living even though it may not result in a direct benefit or detriment to the marital estate’s net worth.”
Good question. The answer depends upon whether there are minor children for whom child support is ordered. Specifically, if and when child support is ordered, Utah Code § 78B-12-203 provides, in pertinent part:
(5)(b) Each parent shall provide verification of current income. Each parent shall provide year-to-date pay stubs or employer statements and complete copies of tax returns from at least the most recent year unless the court finds the verification is not reasonably available. Verification of income from records maintained by the Department of Workforce Services may be substituted for pay stubs, employer statements, and income tax returns.
So, if child support is ordered, then each parent must file with the court (and serve upon each other) verification of current income.
Is proof of income required to be filed with the court when alimony is awarded?