Category: Contempt of Court
[…] We are not persuaded that the trial court’s finding—that Father failed to meet his support obligation for daycare expenses amounting to $5,520—is against the clear weight of the evidence presented at trial.

III. Father’s Unpreserved Issues

¶26 Finally, Father raises two issues that we conclude were not preserved for appellate review. First, he argues that the trial court erred when it purportedly failed to apply Utah Code section 78B-12-112(4) to fix the date for retroactive application of the modified divorce decree. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-112(4) (LexisNexis 2012) (authorizing a court to retroactively modify a support obligation “with respect to any period during which a modification is pending” and requiring that “the effective date of the modification shall be the month following service on the parent whose support is affected”). We conclude that this issue was not preserved in the trial court.