Category: Lawyer Fees
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 38-2-7(3). Notice of the lien can be given by filing a notice of lien in a pending legal action in which the attorney performed services or, in the case of real property, by filing a notice of lien with the county recorder. Id. § 38-2-7(5).

To enforce the statutory lien, a lawyer must first demand payment from the client. If the client fails to pay within thirty days, the lawyer can move to intervene in the case in which the attorney performed services or the lawyer may file a separate legal action to enforce the lien. Id. § 38-2-7(4)-(5).

Utah Code §38-2-7 (Compensation—Attorney’s lien) provides:

(9) This section does not authorize an attorney to have a lien in the representation of a client in a criminal matter or domestic relations matter where a final order of divorce has not been secured unless:

(a) the criminal matter has been concluded or the domestic relations matter has been concluded by the securing of a final order of divorce or the attorney/client relationship has terminated; and

(b) the client has failed to fulfill the client’s financial obligation to the attorney.

Utah Family Law, LC | divorceutah.com | 801-466-9277

(16) Eric Johnson’s answer to Can divorce-split property proceedings be done with attorneys on a contingency pay basis, offering lawyers a part of the estate to pay for court costs? – Quora

Tags: , ,

Flat Fee Billing Questions