Category: Paternity
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. V. This guarantee was extended to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No state shall . . . deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”). The Equal Protection Clause states that “[n]o state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.” Id.

[16] The UUPA appears to address the viability of a claim by an unwed biological father not through its standing provision, but through subsection 104(3), which states that a “court shall, without adjudicating paternity, dismiss a petition that is filed under this chapter by an unmarried biological father if he is not entitled to consent to the adoption of the child under [s]ections 78B-6-121 and 78B-6-122.”

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

2019 UT 74 – Mackley v. Openshaw – Utah Supreme Court – denial of paternity

This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter
2019 UT 74 – Mackley v. Openshaw – IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF UTAH