Sara Pfrommer, Ronald D. Wilkinson, and Nathan S. Shill, Attorneys for Appellant
[…] “The proper standard of review for decisions relating to disqualification is abuse of discretion.” Snow, Christensen & Martineau v. Lindberg, 2013 UT 15, ¶ 18, 299 P.3d 1058 (cleaned up).
¶20 Fifth, whether the trial court erroneously granted a protective order governing discovery. A trial court’s grant of a protective order is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Spratley v. State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co., 2003 UT 39, ¶ 8, 78 P.3d 603.
¶21 And sixth, whether the trial court erred by awarding attorney fees and costs pursuant to Utah Code section 78B-5-825. “The Utah Code requires a court to award reasonable attorney fees in a civil action to the prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.” Bresee v. Barton, 2016 UT App 220, ¶ 15, 387 P.3d 536 (cleaned up). “The without merit determination is a question of law, and therefore we review it for correctness. The bad-faith determination is a question of fact and is therefore reviewed by this court for clear error.” Id. (cleaned up).