JUDGE MICHELE M. CHRISTIANSEN FORSTER authored this Opinion, in which JUDGES JOHN D. LUTHY and AMY J. OLIVER concurred.
[…] App. 1998); Utah Code § 78A6-312(20)(a) (2020). Accordingly, we will overturn the court’s decision only if it “either failed to consider all of the facts or considered all of the facts and its decision was nonetheless against the clear weight of the evidence.” In re E.R., 2021 UT 36, ¶ 31, 496 P.3d 58 (quotation simplified).
¶23 In determining whether to order reunification services, the child’s “health, safety, and welfare shall be the court’s paramount concern.” Utah Code § 78A-6-312(5) (2020). And in making this determination, the juvenile court must consider a non-exclusive list of statutory factors, including the following:
· “failure of the parent to respond to previous services or comply with a previous child and family plan;”
· “the fact that the minor was abused while the parent was under the influence of drugs or alcohol;”
· “any history of violent behavior directed at the child or an immediate family member;”
· “whether a parent continues to live with an individual who abused the minor;”
· “any patterns of the parent’s behavior that have exposed the minor to repeated abuse;”
· “testimony by a competent professional that the parent’s behavior is unlikely to be successful; and”
· “whether the parent has expressed an interest in reunification with the minor.”
Id. § 78A-6-312(23). However, in cases involving “obvious sexual abuse, sexual exploitation, abandonment, severe abuse, or severeneglect,” the court has no duty to provide services. Id. § 78A-6-312(4). And several circumstances—if found by clear and convincing evidence—create “a presumption that reunification services should not be provided to a parent.” Id. § 78A-6-312(21).
¶24 Before the juvenile court, the State and the GAL argued that reunification services should not be offered to Mother.