JUDGE RYAN D. TENNEY authored this Opinion, in which JUDGES DAVID N. MORTENSEN and JOHN D. LUTHY concurred.
[…] Hansen, 2017 UT App 214, ¶ 10, 409 P.3d 85; see also Van Leeuwen v. Bank of Am. NA, 2016 UT App 212, ¶ 6, 387 P.3d 521 (stating that dismissal under rule 12(b)(6) “is justified only when the allegations of the complaint clearly demonstrate that the plaintiff does not have a claim” (quotation simplified)).
¶16 The Petition requested a change in primary custody. Modification of an order establishing joint physical or legal custody is governed by Utah Code section 30-3-10.4. It provides that upon petition by “one or both of the parents, . . . the court may, after a hearing, modify or terminate an order that established joint legal custody or joint physical custody if” “the verified petition or accompanying affidavit initially alleges that admissible evidence will show that the circumstances of the child or one or both parents or joint legal or physical custodians have materially and substantially changed since the entry of the order to be modified” and that “a modification of the terms and conditions of the order would be an improvement for and in the best interest of the child.” Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-10.4(1)(a), (b) (LexisNexis 2019).