Tag: best interest of the child
[…] Id. § 30-3-32(2)(b)(iii) (emphasis added). Utah Code includes “the child’s education, healthcare, and religious upbringing” as elements of parenting a child. See id. § 30-3-10.9(5)(a) (listing required elements of a parenting plan).

¶80 Under Utah law, therefore, it is presumptively in the best interest of the children for both parents-regardless of custodial status-to participate in the religious upbringing of their children. Id. § 30-3-32(2)(b)(iii). That presumption may be overcome, however, upon “a showing by a preponderance of evidence of real harm or substantiated potential harm to the child[ren].” Id. § 30-3-32(2)(b). When such a showing is made, as it was here, the district court is charged with allocating the parental right to direct the children in the practice of religion in accordance with the children’s best interest.[91] See id. § 30-3-10(2).