Tag: best interest of the child
[…] A joint physical custodial parent in Utah who has a monthly base child support payment obligation is required to do as follows, when it comes to child support obligations other than/in addition to the base monthly Child support amount: 

(3) “Joint physical custody”: 

(a) means the child stays with each parent overnight for more than 30% of the year, and both parents contribute to the expenses of the child in addition to paying child support; 

(See Utah Code section 30-3-10.1(3)(a)) 

Could the phrase “both parents contribute to the expenses of the child in addition to paying child support” be any more ambiguous? It’s hard to imagine how it could be. And yet that is the law in the state of Utah for joint physical custodial parents.