There are “expert” witnesses for virtually any and every issue in legal actions.
[…] ¶42 Similarly, Kirsling’s argument that the trial court should have imputed income to Pulham under Utah Code section 78B12-203(7)(c) at the federal minimum wage also fails. Not only did Kirsling not ask for imputation under this provision at trial or in his post-trial motion, but he now admits that “Pulham does have recent work history.” Thus, he implicitly concedes that imputation under that section would not have been appropriate. See id. § 78B-12-203(7)(c) (“If a parent has no recent work history or a parent’s occupation is unknown, income shall be imputed at least at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour work week.” (emphasis added)). We therefore affirm the trial court’s child support order and its denial of Kirsling’s related rule 59 motion.[10]
C. Newly Discovered Evidence Related to Child Care Expenses