There are “expert” witnesses for virtually any and every issue in legal actions.
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(7) (LexisNexis 2012) (allowing under certain circumstances for the imputation of income for child support purposes based on employment potential and anticipated earnings or the federal minimum wage for a forty-hour work week).[9] See generally Utah R. Civ. P. 59(a)(4), (a)(7) (2014) (permitting the court to grant a new trial on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or errors in law).
¶40 Income in a contested case may be imputed under Utah Code section 78B-12-203 only if the court “enters findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(a). Where income is imputed, it “shall be based upon [the parent’s] employment potential and probable earnings,” id. § 78B-12-203(7)(b), or, where a parent “has no recent work history” or an unknown occupation, “income shall be imputed at least at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour work week,” id. § 78B-12-203(7)(c). Moreover, income “may not be imputed” if certain conditions exist, including where “the reasonable costs of child care for the parents’ minor children approach or equal the amount of income the custodial parent can earn.” Id. § 78B-12-203(d)(i).
¶41 The subject of imputation of income was not raised until Kirsling’s post-trial rule 59 motion.