My spouse and I have no children together and own no property together. Should I file for a no-fault divorce or for an uncontested divorce?
[…] No-fault divorces can be uncontested divorces. That stated, not all no-fault divorces are uncontested, as one can file for divorce on a no-fault basis, but may still find himself or herself arguing with his or her spouse over various issues that will end up decided by a judge, if the parties cannot settle those issues by agreement between themselves.
Utah Family Law, LC | divorceutah.com | 801-466-9277
I was awarded the house in the divorce. My ex’s things are still here and he/she won’t pick them up. When are they deemed abandoned?
Utah Code § 67-4a-201 provides, in pertinent part that property is presumed abandoned if the property is unclaimed by the apparent owner “the earlier of three years after the owner first has a right to demand the property or the obligation to pay or distribute the property arises.”
Utah Code § 67-4a-208 (Indication of apparent owner interest in property) provides, in pertinent part:
(1) The period after which property is presumed abandoned is measured from the later of:
(a) the date the property is presumed abandoned under this part; or