BLANK

Tag: provide

Would you tell someone that his/her spouse is cheating?

Would you tell someone that his/her spouse is cheating?

First, I need to make clear that my answer is in my capacity as just a member of the public. If a client of mine (I am a divorce attorney) was having an extramarital affair and disclosed this to me in my capacity as his/her attorney, I would be prohibited from notifying my client’s spouse of my client’s infidelity).

Second, let’s get two definitions down: 1) cuckold: a husband of an adulterous wife; and 2) cuckquean: a wife with an adulterous husband.

The question: Would you tell someone that his/her spouse is cheating?

My answer: If I knew it and could provide independently verifiable evidence of it, yes, I would. It may not be welcome news (to say the least) to the cuckold/cuckquean, but he/she does not deserve to be fooled and humiliated, potentially robbed of family resources spent on the paramour, and potentially placed at risk of contracting a sexually transmitted disease by being kept in the dark. It appears clear to me that I have a moral duty to notify the cuckold/cuckquean when I have the power to take steps to protect him/her and the family’s children. The truth may hurt, but ignorance will hurt even more.

Utah Family Law, LC | divorceutah.com | 801-466-9277

https://www.quora.com/Would-you-tell-someone-that-their-husband-is-cheating/answer/Eric-Johnson-311?prompt_topic_bio=1

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Can I kick my spouse out of the house without his/her consent?

Can I kick my spouse or our children out of the house or even off the property without their consent when it becomes clear that my spouse and I are headed for divorce?

Can I kick my spouse or our children out of the house or even off the property without their consent when it becomes clear that my spouse and I are headed for divorce? What about if my spouse is being abusive or making threats? What about if my spouse is a substance abuser and doing dangerous things?

Well, believe it or not, there is a statute in the Utah Code that treats this very subject: Utah Code § 30-2-10, entitled “Homestead rights — Custody of children”. And here is what it provides:

Neither the husband nor wife can remove the other or their children from the homestead without the consent of the other, unless the owner of the property shall in good faith provide another homestead suitable to the condition in life of the family; and if a husband or wife abandons his or her spouse, that spouse is entitled to the custody of the minor children, unless a court of competent jurisdiction shall otherwise direct.

Utah Family Law, LC | divorceutah.com | 801-466-9277

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
Click to listen highlighted text!