Julie J. Nelson and Alexandra Mareschal, Attorneys for Appellant
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 30-3-5(8)(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2013). A trial court “may impute income to an underemployed spouse.” Fish v. Fish, 2010 UT App 292, ¶ 14, 242 P.3d 787 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Any income imputation must “be based upon employment potential and probable earnings as derived from employment opportunities, work history, occupation qualifications, and prevailing earnings for persons of similar backgrounds in the community.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-203(7)(b). “If a parent has no recent work history[,] . . . income shall be imputed at least at the federal minimum wage for a 40-hour work week,” and if greater income is imputed, “the judge . . . shall enter specific findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” Id. § 78B-12-203(7)(c). Nonetheless, income may not be imputed if “the reasonable costs of child care for the parents’ minor children approach or equal the amount of income the custodial parent can earn.” Id. § 78B-12-203(7)(d)(i). We conclude that Heidi has not demonstrated that the trial court plainly erred in its findings or by adopting the vocational expert’s report and testimony to support its decision to impute income.