2021 UT App 8
[…] Ragsdale’s death.”).
11 Mr. Mower argues that he has a “vested right” in the negligence standard (i.e. reasonable care) announced by Jeffs that applied when his claim accrued. We disagree. No case, including Jeffs, has announced a duty to the category before us. We wouldn’t be taking away a vested right if we concluded that no duty exists in this case. Thus, we can’t be taking away a vested right by limiting the duty we first announce in this case.
12 After our decision in Jeffs, the legislature enacted Utah Code section 78B-3-426. Section 78B-3-426(3) requires nonpatient plaintiffs suing a health care provider for malpractice to establish that “the health care provider’s . . . conduct . . . manifests a knowing and reckless indifference toward, and a disregard of, the injury suffered by the nonpatient plaintiff.”
This section doesn’t apply in this case because it came into effect after Mr. Mower’s claim arose.