The two most common, main triggers for the termination of court-ordered child support in Utah are:
[…] My daughter turned 18 in December of 2016, and finished her high school credits early (in January 2017) but walked with her graduating class in May of 2017. For child support purposes, when is she considered “graduated?” Should I receive child support through May, or only until January?
Unless your decree of divorce or other order of the court provides otherwise, Utah Code Section 78B-12-219 governs when child support terminates:
78B-12-219. Adjustment when child becomes emancipated.
“(1) When a child becomes 18 years of age or graduates from high school during the child’s normal and expected year of graduation, whichever occurs later,”
So can you clarify for me the normal year of graduation? My son repeated 1st grade. He tested well enough from kindergarten to move onto 1st grade but once there with 28 other kids, coming from a kindergarten class of 5, he was not really ready for 1st grade.